CENTURY METAL RECYCLING LIMITED

The contents of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is available at www.cmr.co.in are applicable to all information collected from you by the Company through any electronic means including the information collected from you through bio-metric systems installed at the facilities of CMR (as defined below) and all hyperlinks under www.cmr.co.in (collectively and for ease of reference, called as. this “Website”). You hereby acknowledge of having read and accepted the same by use or access of this Website / or informed otherwise.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we will notify the same by means of a notice on our home page and through our concerned Human Resource Policy of the Company (“HR Policy”). It is clarified that all information will be first updated on the above mentioned hyperlink and after a certain period of time, updated in the HR Policy due to the time taken in having the same printed through third party service providers. Hence, you are requested to visit and rely on the above mentioned hyperlink for the updated terms. By continuing to use our service / during employment with the Company, as the case maybe, after notice of changes have been published / effected on / in the Website /concerned HR Policy, you are consenting to the changes.

Century Metal Recycling Limited’s Privacy Statement

This Privacy Policy is aimed at the safekeeping of all information, collected, received, stored, transferred, and/or transmitted, including in relation to any information provided through any electronic means including but not limited to by way of any bio-metric security systems or devices installed, by Century Metal Recycling Limited (hereinafter referred to as “CMR”), during your visit to the Website and/or during the normal course of business. The Policy is in compliance with the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules 2011 as contained in the Information Technology Act 2000 and other applicable Act(s) (the “Rules”).

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information we collect and why we collect it.
  • How we use that information.
  • Safety measures and procedures.

We respect your privacy and recognize the need to protect the personally identifiable information and any sensitive information (any information by which you can be identified, such as name, physical and email address and phone number and which is defined under the Rules) which and if you share with us. We would like to assure you that we follow appropriate and necessary standards when it comes to protecting your privacy. If you have any queries, kindly contact us at www.cmr.co.in.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  • During the course of business / employment, and / or by accessing this Website, you agree to the collection and use of your data such as, inter alia, your name, email address, gender, age, PIN code, telephone or mobile number, the credit card or debit card details (as maybe applicable), your occupation, interests, and the like etc., and/ or any information provided through any electronic means including but not limited to by way of any bio-metric security systems or devices installed (hereinafter referred as “personal information” or “information” or “data”), by us in the manner provided in this Privacy Policy. Such personal information may include sensitive information (as defined under the Rules) which you may have provided to us. Any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as personal information for the purposes of this Policy and CMR shall not be responsible for the same. This information is collected and used for specific business purposes or for other related purposes designated by CMR or for a lawful purpose to comply with the applicable laws and regulations. CMR or any person on its behalf shall, prior to the collection of information including sensitive personal data or information, obtain prior written consent from the provider of such information and provide an option to the provider of the information to not provide or review the data or information sought to be collected and such consent would be by way of your continued use of our facilities and/or your continuation as an employee of/ service provider to/ or any other relationship with CMR. You have specifically agreed to this condition and have agreed to not use our facilities and/or withdraw your consent in writing if you do not wish to provide your consent. The provider of information shall, at any time while availing services or otherwise, also have an option to withdraw its consent given earlier to CMR. Such withdrawal of the consent shall be sent in writing to CMR or by way of termination of your relationship with CMR.

  • In general, you can visit this website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. We track the Internet Protocol address from which people visit us/ our websites and analyze this data for trends and statistics independently or as per our agreement with our third party service providers, but the individual user remains anonymous. We use the information we automatically receive from your web browser to see which pages you visit within our Website, which Website you visited before coming to ours, and where you go after you leave. We develop statistics that are helpful to understand how our visitors can use this Website. We use this information in the aggregate to measure the use of our Website and to administer and improve our Website. This statistical data is interpreted by us in its continuing effort to present the Website content that visitors are seeking in a format they find most helpful.

  • CMR collects the following general types of information about: [personal information, demographic information, behavioural information and indirect information. Personal information is information that can be used to identify you, or any other individual to whom the information may relate, personally and includes any information provided through electronic means including but not limited to by way of any bio-metric security systems or devices installed. CMR does not collect personal information unless you choose to provide it to CMR. Some examples of personal information that CMR collects are: [name, address, identity and address proof, email address, number, payment details, contact information, information about third parties, such as references, mentors or contacts etc., that the you provide to CMR if it pertains to you or if you have given your express written consent to do so. Demographic information is information that is not unique to you in the sense that it refers to selected population characteristics, [such as ZIP code or postal code, age, preferences, gender, occupation, career history, interests and favourites etc. CMR also collects behavioral information regarding [what services you accesses, and information about your computer hardware and software including your IP address, device information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information including phone number), geolocation, log information (device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL), browser and operating system type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses etc. This information is necessary for analyzing the use of resources, troubleshooting problems, preventing fraud, and improving our services and providing additional services. In addition, CMR may collect indirect information about you when you use certain third party services on our web site. For example, if you provide a title of ‘Ms.’ we will assume you are female.

  • Any personal information collected by CMR will be processed fairly and lawfully and such personal information will only be used for the purposes for which it was received / collected and about which the provider was informed. CMR will only keep personal information for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected.

2. PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

  • The information we collect and analyze is used to conduct our business in its ordinary course and to improve our services to you through the above mentioned electronic means. You agree that we or our third party service providers collect information including your IP address or other unique identifier. We, either through ourselves or our partners, affiliates, group companies, advisors, agents etc. (collectively referred to as the “Affiliates”) may combine your IP address with other personally identifiable information for marketing and for market research purposes, including internal demographic studies, so we can optimize our services for you.

  • Personalization. There are times when we may collect personal information from you such as name, physical and email address, phone number, any information provided through any electronic means including by way of any bio-metric security systems or devices installed etc. to enable CMR and its Affiliates to conduct its activities in the ordinary course of business.

  • Provision of Services and other Purposes. CMR may share your information with third parties (including not limited to its Affiliates) who help CMR in the delivery of its products and services to you. CMR discloses information to companies and individuals it employs to perform functions on its behalf. Examples include hosting our web servers, analysing data, providing marketing assistance. CMR may disclose such information to third parties if you consent to such disclosures.
  • CMR may disclose and transfer such information to a third party who acquires any or all of CMR’s business units, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of our assets or by any other permitted way.

3. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

  • CMR or any person on its behalf shall not publish in public, sensitive personal data or information. Disclosure of sensitive personal data or information by CMR to any third party shall require prior permission from the provider of such information, who has provided such information under lawful contract or otherwise, unless;

    • such disclosure has been agreed to in the contract between CMR and the provider of information, provided that such third party shall not disclose such information further; or

    • where the disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation.

    Provided however that such prior permission/ consent would be by way of your continued use of our facilities and/or your continuation as an employee of/ service provider to/ or any other relationship with CMR. You have specifically agreed to this condition and have agreed to not use our facilities and/or withdraw your consent in writing if you do not wish to provide your consent.

  • The Rules require that a third party receiving sensitive personal data or information from CMR or any person on its behalf shall not disclose it further. Information shall be shared, without obtaining prior consent from the provider of information, with Government agencies mandated under the law to obtain information including sensitive personal data or information for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences in accordance with the Rules.

  • Notwithstanding anything contained above, any sensitive personal data on Information shall be disclosed to any third party by an order under the law for the time being in force.

4. LINK TO THIRD PARTY SITES

[We may link to the websites of other third parties. These third-party websites may collect personal information about you on those Websites, and our Privacy Policy does not extend to these external websites and third parties. Please refer directly to these third parties and web sites regarding their privacy policies. Links to third party sites do not imply endorsement or approval of the sites by CMR.

5. HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

  • Some of our web pages including our third party service providers store and use “cookies” so that we can better serve you with customized information when you return to our site. Cookies are identifiers which a web site can send to your browser to keep on your computer to facilitate your next visit to our site. You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the option to decide whether or not to accept it.

  • Cookies, web beacons and other technical methods may involve the transmission of information either directly to us or to another party authorised by us to collect information on our behalf. The information from use of these technical methods may be collected in a form that identifies you personally. You may get cookies from our advertisers. We do not control these cookies, and once you have clicked on the advertisement and left our Website, our Privacy Policy no longer applies.

  • We also use these technical methods in HTML e-mails that we send you for a number of purposes including: to determine whether you have opened or forwarded those e-mails and/or clicked on links in those e-mails; to customise the display of the banner advertisements and other messages after you have closed an email; and to determine whether you have made an enquiry or purchase in response to a particular email.

  • As regards the information collected through any electronic means including but not limited to by way of any bio-metric security systems or devices installed at appropriate place, we receive the information electronically on a server which analyses and stores the information. Such information is coded in computer language and thereafter decoded for human reading using various softwares. This information is sought by our system administrators in order to verify the authenticity of the same and check illegal/ unauthorized activities if any and to verify if there is any requirement of upgradations.

6. APPLICATION

This privacy policy does not apply to any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as personal information for the purposes of this Policy and CMR shall not be responsible for the same or does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, including other sites linked from our services. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of other companies and organizations who advertise our services, and who may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to serve and offer relevant ads.

7. SECURITY MEASURES AND PROCEDURES

  • We will take appropriate steps to protect the information you share with us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect against unauthorized access to, destruction or disclosure of data.

  • CMR or its Affiliates shall not publish the personal information provided by you without your consent save and except as stated in this Privacy Policy. CMR takes reasonable steps and measures to protect the security of the customer’s personal information from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. CMR maintains its security systems to ensure that the personal information of the customer is appropriately protected.

  • Your information may be transferred to places where CMR does business, including to affiliates, service providers or third parties, which may be located in jurisdictions that have the same data protection laws as those in your home country.

8. CHANGES

  • If our privacy policy changes in the future, it will be posted here and will be effected in the concerned HR Policy of the Company as stated above and a new effective date will be shown. You should access our privacy policy / read company’s circular, as applicable, regularly to ensure you understand our current policies. CMR will attempt to respond to all reasonable concerns or inquiries on a best efforts basis within a reasonable period of time.

  • CMR may provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business related purposes, to you via email notice, written or hard copy notice (including via fax), or through posting of such notice on the Website. CMR reserves the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to you, provided that you may opt out of certain means of notification as described herein. CMR is not responsible for any automatic filtering that you or your network provider may apply to email notifications we send to the email address you provide us.

  • We may choose to use testimonials/ feedback provided by you via email or on the Website for marketing purposes. By making any suggestions, feedback or comments on our Website, for our people and services, you have agreed to allow us to publish the same for marketing purposes by CMR.

9. GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

  • As per the Rules, Mr. Neeraj Bansal, has been designated as Grievance Officer. The contact details of the officer are as below:
    Email ID: admin@century.in
    Phone: +91.129-4223050/51
    Fax: +91.129-4223052
    Extn.: 161

  • All the grievances and any discrepancies of the provider of information shall be redressed within one month (30 days) from the date of receipt of grievance.

10. By providing information

(including any information provided through any electronic means including by way of any bio-metric security systems or devices installed) to CMR and / or by accessing the Website, you hereby expressly and unconditionally consent to your information being stored, used, altered, modified, compiled, dis-assembled, shared and disseminated as described here, by CMR and its affiliates.